2014-15 WordMasters Challenge 
Meet #3 Results

 

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the third and final meet of the 2014-15 WordMasters Challenge™, especially those representing the Top Ten schools in each division listed below. Special kudos to those who scored 18, 19 or 20 on the Challenge!  See the charts below the Top Ten teams for statistics on the number of students achieving exceptional scores in each division, and click on the links to see a list of the "Perfect Score" recipients. 

In the Blue Division, median team scores and number of perfect scores dropped for 3B, 4B and 5B.  We suspect that this reflects the difficulty of the final Challenge as well as the impact of struggling to fit both Meets #2 and #3 into a semester clogged with weather-related school closings and mandated testing. We heard from several school who questioned the solution to #17 on the 5B test:  whale : sound :: duck : dive.  Many students (and teachers!) now know that "sound" is the term used to describe a whale's activity when it makes a deep dive.  Median team scores and number of perfect scores actually increased for 6B, 7B and 8B -- way to finish strong!

In the Gold Division, median team scores remained fairly consistent across the board, with an especially strong performance by students in 6B and 8B.  Perfect scores in the Gold Division picked up substantially from Meets #1 and #2, with a total of 160 perfect scores reported across all six grades.  

Geographically, our Outstanding Teams represent 23 different states from coast to coast. California tops the list for the Blue Division (with 13 teams in the "Top Ten" list across all six grades), followed closely by Virginia with  9 teams and Illinois with 8 teams.  In the Gold Division, Virginia boasts the greatest number of "Top Ten" teams (17 teams). Finishing close behind in the Gold Division are California (11 teams) and Connecticut (10 teams).  When combining both Blue and Gold Divisions, the geographic distribution of Outstanding Teams reflects the strength of the teams from Virginia and California:

  

Northeast

16%

Southeast/South

35%

Midwest

28%

West

21%


 

 

 

 

 

 

As always, we encourage you to carefully review the test results and lead discussions about the correct answers with your students.  This is one of the most important aspects of the WordMasters Challenge™ that can often be overlooked when wrapping up one meet period and starting the next. Although the team competition can be a powerful motivator, reassure your students that their personal growth and improvement is what truly matters.

Please be sure to examine the charts that follow the lists of Outstanding Teams, which are the best tools to use in assessing your own students' achievements.  

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3B174Francis Parker SchoolSan Diego, CA
 173Mantua Elementary SchoolFairfax, VA
 172Okatie ElementaryOkatie, SC
 172Flint Hill ElementaryVienna, VA
 169Heathwood HallColumbia, SC
 169Bell Creek Intermediate SchoolBellbrook, OH
 169Chestnutwold Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 168Rush Creek Elementary/ISD 279Maple Grove, MN
 167Anasazi Elementary SchoolScottsdale, AZ
 166Bay View and Willoughby ElementaryNorfolk, VA
 166Breck SchoolGolden Valley, MN
    
4B195Laurence SchoolValley Glen, CA
 194St. Mark's School of TexasDallas, TX
 188Francis Parker SchoolSan Diego, CA
 187Flint Hill ElementaryVienna, VA
 182LARC Long BeachLong Beach, NY
 178St. John's Episcopal Parish Day SchoolTampa, FL
 178St. John's Episcopal Parish Day SchoolTampa, FL
 177Berthoud Elementary SchoolBerthoud, CO
 176Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 176Fuerte Elementary SchoolEl Cajon, CA
    
5B194Rutledge HallLincolnwood, IL
 194Laurence SchoolValley Glen, CA
 186Fuerte Elementary SchoolEl Cajon, CA
 186Kaposia Education CenterSouth St Paul, MN
 182REACH Program / Fairlawn SchoolsFair Lawn, NJ
 181The Covenant SchoolCharlottesville, VA
 180WestWood Elementary/SAGE AcademyPrior Lake, MN
 177Northpoint Elementary SchoolGranger, IN
 175Flint Hill ElementaryVienna, VA
 174Dyer Intermediate SchoolBurlington, WI
    
6B190Bowditch Middle SchoolFoster City, CA
 177Ft. Lee BOE/School #1Ft. Lee, NJ
 177Larson Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 175The Magellan Charter SchoolRaleigh, NC
 175Churchville Middle SchoolElmhurst, IL
 171Rotolo Middle SchoolBatavia, IL
 170Hillsdale Middle SchoolEl Cajon, CA
 169Ridgefield AcademyRidgefield, CT
 169Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 166Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
    
7B199Avon Middle SchoolAvon, CT
 196Ames Middle SchoolAmes, IA
 195Kilmer Middle SchoolVienna, VA
 193Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 191Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 189Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 188Miller Middle School/CUSDSan Jose, CA
 188Twin Oaks Middle SchoolPrior Lake, MN
 188St. Francis of AssisiLouisville, KY
 187Plaza Vista Elementary SchoolIrvine, CA
    
8B196Kilmer Middle SchoolVienna, VA
 194Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 194Geneva Middle School NorthGeneva, IL
 191Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 187Clinton Public SchoolClinton, NJ
 187Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 186Plaza Vista Elementary SchoolIrvine, CA
 185Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 185Congressional Schools of VirginiaFalls Church, VA
 185Carleton WashburneWinnetka, IL
   
   
   

BLUE DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

 

Grade

# Teams Enrolled

Median Team Score*

#
Students Scoring
20/20

# Students
Scoring
19/20

# Students
Scoring
18/20

3

292

126

8

25

63

4

352

123

36

74

119

5

378

116

19

60

105

6

170

128

13

14

60

7

108

153

49

102

175

8

104

143

30

74

88

* Note:  Median score is based on reporting teams only. 

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS IN EACH DIVISION WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

Grade 3 Blue
Grade 4 Blue
Grade 5 Blue
Grade 6 Blue
Grade 7 Blue
Grade 8 Blue

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3G191Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
 190Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 190Louise Archer ElementaryVienna, VA
 190Kolling Elementary SchoolSt. John, IN
 189The Avery Coonley SchoolDowners Grove, IL
 186Mosby Woods ElementaryFairfax, VA
 185Island Lake Elementary SchoolShoreview, MN
 184Roanoke Rapids Graded School DistrictRoanoke Rapids, NC
 183Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 181Chesterbrook ElementaryMcLean, VA
 181Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 181Fauquier County Public SchoolsWarrenton, VA
 181Springfield Estates Elementary SchoolSpringfield, VA
    
4G195Chesterbrook ElementaryMcLean, VA
 195Nysmith SchoolHerndon, VA
 189Gifted Homeschooling ForumThousand Oaks, CA
 188Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 184Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 182Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 182Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 180Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 179Island Lake Elementary SchoolShoreview, MN
 178Capitol Hill GT MagnetSaint Paul, MN
 178Pinewood Community SchoolEagan, MN
    
5G191Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 187Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 187Pace Academy - AnalogiesAtlanta, GA
 184Manchester GATEFresno, CA
 183Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 182Pinewood Community SchoolEagan, MN
 182Bellevue Public SchoolsBellevue, NE
 182Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 181Rivers Edge Elementary SchoolGlen Allen, VA
 179Barbara Rose SchoolBarrington, IL
 179Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 179International School at DundeeRiverside, CT
 179Montair Elementary SchoolDanville, CA
    
6G200Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 200Mosby Woods ElementaryFairfax, VA
 200Sweetwater Middle SchoolLawrenceville, GA
 194Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 193Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 191Turtle Rock Elementary SchoolIrvine, CA
 190Hunters Wood Elementary SchoolFairfax, VA
 188Bellevue Public SchoolsBellevue, NE
 187Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 184Manchester GATEFresno, CA
 184Northbrook Middle SchoolSuwanee, GA
    
7G192Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 188Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 186Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 185Jefferson Junior HighNaperville, IL
 181Mark Twain Middle SchoolAlexandria, VA
 181Rolling Hills Country Day SchoolRolling Hills Estates, CA
 176BASIS ScottsdaleScottsdale, AZ
 174Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 171Central Middle SchoolGreenwich, CT
 170Sweetwater Middle SchoolLawrenceville, GA
    
8G192Capitol Hill GT MagnetSaint Paul, MN
 191Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 190Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 188Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 186Andrew Carnegie Middle SchoolOrangevale, CA
 186Rolling Hills Country Day SchoolRolling Hills Estates, CA
 185Miller Middle School/CUSDSan Jose, CA
 182Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 182Western Middle SchoolGreenwich, CT
 178Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
   
    
   

 

GOLD DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

 

Grade

# Teams Enrolled

Median Team Score*

#
Students Scoring
20/20

# Students
Scoring
19/20

# Students
Scoring
18/20

3

148

160

29

94

176

4

188

146

24

64

136

5

184

145

28

64

133

6

124

155

59

72

92

7

84

141

9

29

61

8

78

162

11

60

68

* Note: Median score is based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS IN EACH DIVISION WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

Grade 3 Gold
Grade 4 Gold
Grade 5 Gold
Grade 6 Gold
Grade 7 Gold
Grade 8 Gold

 

 

Suddenly there’s a love affair with words in my classroom!

– 6th grade teacher from Florida

Challenge Schedule

Click here to download the 2016-17
 WordMasters Challenge calendar.

Your Account

© 2017 WordMasters Challenge | All Rights Reserved | Website Design & Content Management Powered by Marketpath CMS  |  Phone: 888.385.5656

Merchant Services