2015-16 WordMasters Challenge 
Meet #3 Results

 

The final meet of the 2015-16 WordMasters Challenge™ is in the books as we all prepare for the end of this academic year and look forward to a few months to rest and recharge!  Congratulations to the teams listed below that placed within the Top Ten schools in their division. Special kudos to those who scored 18, 19 or 20 on the Challenge!  See the charts below the Top Ten teams for statistics on the number of students achieving exceptional scores in each division, and click on the links to see a list of the "Perfect Score" recipients. (For information on cumulative standings, please go to Year-End Results 2015-16).

In the Blue Division, results were mixed. Median team scores dropped significantly compared to Meet #2 in grades 3, 6 and 8; stayed relatively flat in grades 4 and 5; and increased dramatically in grade 7.  While we typically see team scores gradually rise throughout the year as students gain more practice with their word lists and analogy solving skills, the results can also be skewed by one or two tricky analogies.  We received a number of well-crafted challenges to test questions in various grades, and the issue is almost always related to a subtle difference between a good solution and the best solution. Although we didn't receive any specific challenges to the 8B test, it must have been difficult because only 7 students achieved a perfect score of 20 -- special congratulations to these WordMasters!

In the Gold Division, median team scores were up significantly for grades 3, 4, 5 and 7, and up slightly for grades 6 and 8.  We saw quite a few perfect scores from 4th and 5th graders - way to go!  

Geographically, our Outstanding Teams for Meet #3 represent 20 different states from coast to coast. Minnesota tops the list for the Blue Division (with 9 teams in the "Top Ten" list across all six grades), followed closely by California with 8 teams and Michigan with 7 teams.  In the Gold Division, Virginia and Illinois boast the greatest number of "Top Ten" teams (11 teams each). Finishing closely behind are California (9 teams) and Connecticut (8 teams).  When combining both Blue and Gold Divisions, the geographic distribution of Outstanding Teams reflects the combined strength of Midwestern teams from Illinois, Michigan and Minnesota:

  

Northeast

25%

Southeast/South

22%

Midwest

32%

West

21%


 

 

 

 

 

 

As always, we encourage you to carefully review the test results and lead discussions about the correct answers with your students.  This is one of the most important aspects of the WordMasters Challenge™ that can often be overlooked when wrapping up one meet period and starting the next. Although the team competition can be a powerful motivator, reassure your students that their personal growth and improvement is what truly matters.

Please be sure to examine the charts that follow the lists of Outstanding Teams, which are the best tools to use in assessing your own students' achievements.  

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

 

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3B182Four Seasons A+ ElementarySt. Paul, MN
 181Coopertown Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 181Lynnewood Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 179Breck SchoolGolden Valley, MN
 177Chesterbrook ElementaryMcLean, VA
 173Chestnutwold Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 173Rutledge HallLincolnwood, IL
 171WestWood Elementary/SAGE AcademyPrior Lake, MN
 170South Washington County SchoolsCottage Grove, MN
 170Anasazi Elementary SchoolScottsdale, AZ
    
4B200Northpoint Elementary SchoolGranger, IN
 195Laurence SchoolValley Glen, CA
 192St. Mark's School of TexasDallas, TX
 190Chatham Park ElementaryHavertown, PA
 189Round Valley SchoolLebanon, NJ
 189Francis Parker SchoolSan Diego, CA
 189Arcado Elementary SchoolLilburn, GA
 187Walter L. Parsley Elementary SchoolWilmington, NC
 186WestWood Elementary/SAGE AcademyPrior Lake, MN
 185Hornung Elementary SchoolBrighton, MI
    
5B183Rutledge HallLincolnwood, IL
 180WestWood Elementary/SAGE AcademyPrior Lake, MN
 177Oxbow Creek ElementaryChamplin, MN
 174Laurence SchoolValley Glen, CA
 174Glen Rock Elementary SchoolsGlen Rock, NJ
 173Laguna Elementary SchoolScottsdale, AZ
 172Franklin SchoolBergenfield, NJ
 172REACH Program / Fairlawn SchoolsFair Lawn, NJ
 170The Meadows SchoolLas Vegas, NV
 169O.H. Anderson ElementaryMahtomedi, MN
    
6B188Round Valley SchoolLebanon, NJ
 182Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 182Congressional Schools of VirginiaFalls Church, VA
 180Bowditch Middle SchoolFoster City, CA
 180Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 179Hillsdale Middle SchoolEl Cajon, CA
 178Fairfield Country Day SchoolFairfield, CT
 178Larson Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 177Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 176Ft. Lee BOE/School #1Ft. Lee, NJ
    
7B198Twin Oaks Middle SchoolPrior Lake, MN
 197Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 192Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 190Ames Middle SchoolAmes, IA
 187Rotolo Middle SchoolBatavia, IL
 186Elisabeth C. Adams Middle SchoolGuilford, CT
 184Kaneland Harter Middle SchoolSugar Grove, IL
 184Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 183Smith Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 181Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
    
8B185Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 182Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 175Coolidge Middle SchoolReading, MA
 174Geneva Middle School NorthGeneva, IL
 173Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 167Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 157Big Apple AcademyBrooklyn, NY
 156Larson Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 156Kingwood Township SchoolFrenchtown, NJ
 155Ancillae-Assumpta AcademyWyncote, PA
   

 

BLUE DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

 

Grade

# Teams Enrolled

Median Team Score*

#
Students Scoring
20/20

# Students
Scoring
19/20

# Students
Scoring
18/20

3

292

128

13

40

57

4

352

143

60

137

269

5

378

122

13

34

69

6

170

132

15

37

55

7

108

158

37

81

112

8

104

129

7

11

32

* Note:  Median score is based on reporting teams only. 

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS IN EACH DIVISION WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

Grade 3 Blue
Grade 4 Blue
Grade 5 Blue
Grade 6 Blue
Grade 7 Blue
Grade 8 Blue

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

 

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3G193The Anderson SchoolNew York, NY
 190Springfield Estates Elementary SchoolSpringfield, VA
 188Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
 188Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 185Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 185Chesterbrook ElementaryMcLean, VA
 184Pinewood Community SchoolEagan, MN
 183Crossfield Elementary SchoolHerndon, VA
 183Bozeman PEAKS ProgramBozeman, MT
 183Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
    
4G199Nysmith SchoolHerndon, VA
 195Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 193Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 191Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
 189Golden View Elementary SchoolSan Ramon, CA
 188Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 188Bozeman PEAKS ProgramBozeman, MT
 187Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
 187Avery Coonley SchoolDowners Grove, IL
 186Riverside ElementaryRiverside, CT
    
5G200Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
 189Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 188Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 188Louise Archer ElementaryVienna, VA
 187Golden View Elementary SchoolSan Ramon, CA
 186Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 186Tassajara Hills Elementary SchoolDanville, CA
 185Hough Street SchoolBarrington, IL
 184Barbara Rose SchoolBarrington, IL
 182Fairmont Private-Historic AnaheimAnaheim, CA
    
6G194Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 192Central Road SchoolPalatine, IL
 191Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 190Northbrook Middle SchoolSuwanee, GA
 187Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 185Mosby Woods ElementaryFairfax, VA
 184Turtle Rock Elementary SchoolIrvine, CA
 184Winston Campus SchoolPalatine, IL
 183Bellevue Public SchoolsBellevue, NE
 182Frank C. Whiteley SchoolPalatine, IL
    
7G193Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 190Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 188Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 186Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 184Mary Ellen Henderson Middle SchoolFalls Church, VA
 184Geneva Middle School SouthGeneva, IL
 183BASIS ScottsdaleScottsdale, AZ
 182Fairmont Private-Historic AnaheimAnaheim, CA
 181Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 181Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
    
8G194Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 194Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 193Central Middle SchoolSan Carlos, CA
 192Capitol Hill GT MagnetSaint Paul, MN
 192Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 187Miller Middle School/CUSDSan Jose, CA
 186Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 184Leman Middle SchoolWest Chicago, IL
 183Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 183Roanoke Rapids Graded School DistrictRoanoke Rapids, NC
   

 

GOLD DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

 

Grade

# Teams Enrolled

Median Team Score*

#
Students Scoring
20/20

# Students
Scoring
19/20

# Students
Scoring
18/20

3

148

152

25

91

155

4

188

157

57

144

233

5

184

144

46

110

171

6

124

157

20

70

124

7

84

172

9

75

100

8

78

155

30

75

98

* Note: Median score is based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS IN EACH DIVISION WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

Grade 3 Gold
Grade 4 Gold
Grade 5 Gold
Grade 6 Gold
Grade 7 Gold
Grade 8 Gold

 

 

Suddenly there’s a love affair with words in my classroom!

– 6th grade teacher from Florida

Challenge Schedule

Click here to download the 2017-18
 WordMasters Challenge calendar.

© 2017 WordMasters Challenge | All Rights Reserved | Website Design & Content Management Powered by Marketpath CMS  |  Phone: 888.385.5656

Merchant Services