2017-18 WordMasters Challenge 
Year-End Results

 

We are happy to announce the final results of the 31st annual WordMasters Challenge™.  Please check out the tables below for the Top Ten teams in each division, as well as the cumulative scores required to qualify for each level of special honors.

We are busy putting together the word lists and tests for the 2018-19 WordMasters Challenge™!  Registration is available online now through September 30th -- just click here to register today or download an order form.

At the conclusion of each year’s Challenge, we offer three categories of national individual recognition.  “Highest Honors” are reserved for those students who have finished among the top 10-15 students in the country at their grade level.  “High Honors” are for those students who have finished among the top 2% of all competitors at their grade levels, and “Honorable Mention” is for those who have finished in the top 10%.  The score required to qualify for these honors varies from year to year.  The charts below show the minimum score required for each level of honor at each grade level for the 2017-18 WordMasters Challenge™.

We suggest that any student who has achieved a cumulative score high enough to qualify for one of these honors deserves special recognition—an article or photo in your local newspaper, a commendation from your Board of Education, or at least individual mention in a schoolwide awards assembly. Please send us copies of articles about your Challenge champions which have run in your local newspapers.  We especially enjoy seeing photographs of the children who make up teams in different parts of the country, and will post them on our website with your permission.

 

BLUE DIVISION:

Grade345678
Highest Honors565858555557
High Honors494848515353
Honorable Mention282523384444

 

Please click here to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2017-18 WordMasters Challenge™ - Blue Division.  

Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 5
Grade 6
Grade 7
Grade 8

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3569The Hockaday SchoolDallas, TX
 567Sunnyside SchoolShelton, CT
 558Coopertown Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 551Breck SchoolGolden Valley, MN
 550Chestnutwold Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 548South Washington County SchoolsCottage Grove, MN
 545Rutledge HallLincolnwood, IL
 545St. Agnes Academy-St.Dominic SchoolMemphis, TN
 542Fuerte Elementary SchoolEl Cajon, CA
 541Codington Elementary SchoolWilmington, NC
    
4592Northpoint Elementary SchoolGranger, IN
 570Laurence SchoolValley Glen, CA
 558Thomas J. Lahey Elementary SchoolGreenlawn, NY
 557Arcado Elementary SchoolLilburn, GA
 553Prairie Vista ElementaryGranger, IN
 548Fuerte Elementary SchoolEl Cajon, CA
 546Solana Ranch ElementarySan Diego, CA
 545Daves Creek ElementaryCumming, GA
 544Three Chopt Elementary SchoolHenrico, VA
 541Springfield Park ElementaryGlen Allen, VA
    
5576Northpoint Elementary SchoolGranger, IN
 565Chestnutwold Elementary SchoolHavertown, PA
 552Prairie Vista ElementaryGranger, IN
 551Charles Wright AcademyTacoma, WA
 547Thomas J. Lahey Elementary SchoolGreenlawn, NY
 546Codington Elementary SchoolWilmington, NC
 544Daves Creek ElementaryCumming, GA
 539Congressional Schools of VirginiaFalls Church, VA
 537REACH Program / Fairlawn SchoolsFair Lawn, NJ
 536Oxbow Creek ElementaryChamplin, MN
 536Fuerte Elementary SchoolEl Cajon, CA
    
6553Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 553NYC Lab Middle SchoolNew York , NY
 542The Magellan Charter SchoolRaleigh, NC
 538Lincoln Junior High SchoolNaperville, IL
 536Brentwood Middle SchoolBrentwood, TN
 530Congressional Schools of VirginiaFalls Church, VA
 521Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 521Rotolo Middle SchoolBatavia, IL
 520Twin Oaks Middle SchoolPrior Lake, MN
 520Silverbrook ElementaryFairfax Station, VA
    
7561Carleton WashburneWinnetka, IL
 546Congressional Schools of VirginiaFalls Church, VA
 541Big Apple AcademyBrooklyn, NY
 536NYC Lab Middle SchoolNew York , NY
 536Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI 
  530Twin Oaks Middle SchoolPrior Lake, MN
 525Hong Kong International SchoolHong Kong, MA
 524Kaneland Harter Middle SchoolSugar Grove, IL
 521Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 519Manhattan Junior High SchoolManhattan, IL
    
8582Lincoln HallLincolnwood, IL
 577Geneva Middle School NorthGeneva, IL
 567Peterson Middle SchoolSunnyvale, CA
 562St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic SchollMemphis, TN
 560Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater BostonNewton, MA
 559 NYC Lab Middle SchoolNew York, NY
 549Carlton WashburneWinnetka, IL
 546Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy, MI
 532Sunset Middle SchoolBrentwood, TN
 527Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL

 

 

GOLD DIVISION:
 

 

Grade345678
Highest Honors575858565658
High Honors535252535454
Honorable Mention444042434647

 

Please click here to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2017-18 WordMasters Challenge™ - Gold Division.  

Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 5
Grade 6
Grade 7
Grade 8

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

GRADESCORESCHOOLLOCATION
3577Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 561Bibich Elementary SchoolDyer, IN
 560Louise Archer ElementaryVienna, VA
 551Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
 550Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 544The Anderson SchoolNew York, NY
 541The Avery Coonley SchoolDowners Grove, IL
 536Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
 526Springfield Estates Elementary SchoolSpringfield, VA
 523Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
    
4583St. Mark's School of TexasDallas, TX
 577Stow-Munroe Falls City SchoolsStow, OH
 575Louise Archer ElementaryVienna, VA
 575Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
 574Nysmith SchoolHerndon, VA
 572Speyer Legacy SchoolNew York, NY
 567Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 566Thomas Jefferson Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 564Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 562Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
    
5573Pace Academy Lower SchoolAtlanta, GA
 566Bella Vista Elementary SchoolSan Ramon, CA
 565Haycock Elementary SchoolFalls Church, VA
 564Bellevue Public SchoolsBellevue, NE
 564Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 554BASIS ScottsdaleScottsdale, AZ
 547Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 546Pinewood Community SchoolEagan, MN
 545Louise Archer ElementaryVienna, VA
 541Bella Vista Elementary SchoolSan Ramon, CA
    
6576Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 564Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 564Spring Hill Elementary SchoolMcLean, VA
 542Central Road SchoolPalatine, IL
 537Pleasant Hill SchoolPalatine, IL
 534Marion Jordan SchoolPalatine, IL
 527Frank C. Whiteley SchoolPalatine, IL
 525Rolling Hills Country Day SchoolRolling Hills Estates, CA
 522Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 522Northbrook Middle SchoolSuwanee, GA
    
7575Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 570Brentwood Middle SchoolBrentwood, TN
 541Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 536Miller Middle School/CUSDSan Jose, CA
 526Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 523Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 520Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 518Western Middle SchoolGreenwich, CT
 517Geneva Middle School SouthGeneva, IL
 517Rolling Hills Country Day SchoolRolling Hills Estates, CA
    
8587Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolIrvine, CA
 578Kennedy Junior HighNaperville, IL
 571Eastern Middle SchoolRiverside, CT
 563Miller Middle School/CUSDSan Jose, CA
 550Western Middle SchoolGreenwich, CT
 544Spartanburg School District 7Spartanburg, SC
 538Idea Program/Middlesex Middle SchoolDarien, CT
 537Highland Middle SchoolLibertyville, IL
 533Clinton Township Middle SchoolClinton, NJ
 529Capitol Hill GT MagnetSaint Paul, MN

 

Suddenly there’s a love affair with words in my classroom!

– 6th grade teacher from Florida

Challenge Schedule

Click here to download the 2018-19
 WordMasters Challenge calendar.

© 2018 WordMasters Challenge | All Rights Reserved | Website Design & Content Management Powered by Marketpath CMS  |  Phone: 888.385.5656

Merchant Services