The results from the second meet of the 2018-19 WordMasters Challenge™ are in! Congratulations to all our participants, especially those representing the Top Ten schools in each division listed below.  

Team Leaders and parents, please keep in mind that scores in the WordMasters Challenge™ do not reflect typical classroom results; in many divisions, less than 5% of participants score 18 or above.  Remember that everyone's goal should be individual and team improvement over time. The most critical step in the WordMasters Challenge™process is reviewing the tests and discussing the logic behind the analogies. Don't skip this important activity!

In the BLUE DIVISION, median team scores for 3B, 4B, 5B and 8B were notably lower than Meet #1 team scores, indicating the tests were a bit more challenging this time.  The number of perfect scores in these grades was down as well, but we saw a sizable jump in perfect scores and median team scores for both 6B and 7B. Northpoint Elementary School in Granger, IN, continues to shine with first place finishes for both its 4B and 5B teams -- congratulations to long-time Team Leader Debbie DeLaurelle and her students!  And kudos to the third grade team from Sunnyside School in Shelton, CT, whose first place score of 197 points was 18 points above their next closest competitor!

In the GOLD DIVISION of the WordMasters Challenge™, median team scores for almost all grades were aligned with Meet #1 scores with the exception of 6G; the median score of 155 points was significantly lower than the Meet #1 median score of 181 points, and only 9 sixth graders posted a perfect score for Meet #2.  Congratulations to Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary School from Campbello, SC, for placing a team in the Top Ten in its first year of competition (4G)! And let's hear it for intra-school rivalries -- each of the 5G teams from Bella Vista Elementary School in San Ramon, CA, posted a team score of 193 points, tying for fourth place in their division!

Team Leaders, if you had one or more teams place among the Top Ten in its division and/or any of your students earned a perfect score, we will be sending you a DRAFT press release by March 15th. Since we email the press releases as Word documents, you may edit and distribute the press release at your discretion.  If you would like to create your own press release, click here for a downloadable template.

Be sure to examine the charts that follow the lists of Outstanding Teams, which are the best tools for assessing your own students' achievements.  

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the BLUE DIVISION:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3 197 Sunnyside School Shelton, CT
  179 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  176 Hockaday School, The Dallas, TX
  176 Green Elementary School Smithville, OH
  173 St. Agnes Academy-St.Dominic School Memphis, TN
  173 Coyote Creek Elementary San Ramon, CA
  172 Hilton Head Island Elementary Hilton Head Island, SC
  171 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  171 Lynnewood Elementary School Havertown, PA
  171 Rutledge Hall Lincolnwood, IL
       
4 192 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  186 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
  185 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
  185 Booth Hill School Shelton, CT
  183 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  182 Sunnyside School Shelton, CT
  182 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
  181 Elizabeth Shelton School Shelton, CT
  179 Greenbrier Intermediate School Chesapeake, VA
  179 Red Cedar Elementary Beaufort, SC
       
5 199 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  196 Coal City Intermediate School Coal City, IL
  195 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  193 Todd Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  193 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  191 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  190 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  190 Prairie Vista Elementary Granger, IN
  189 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
  187 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
  187 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
       
6 195 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  188 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  186 Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, SC
  185 Ft. Lee BOE/School #1 Ft. Lee, NJ
  184 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  184 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  182 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  181 Notre Dame Marist Academy Pontiac, MI
  180 Fairfield Country Day School Fairfield, CT
  180 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  180 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
       
7 197 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  194 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  192 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  191 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  189 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  189 Rotolo Middle School Batavia, IL
  187 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  186 The Magellan Charter School Raleigh, NC
  185 Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, SC
  182 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  182 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
       
8 188 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  188 Geneva Middle School North Geneva, IL
  186 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  186 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  186 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  186 Kaneland Harter Middle School Sugar Grove, IL
  182 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  180 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
  177 Smith Middle School Troy, MI
  177 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY

BLUE DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #2 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

Grade

# Teams

Enrolled

Median Team

Score*

Students

Scoring 20

Students

Scoring 19

Students

Scoring 18

3 225 134 14 30 72
4 272 142 11 71 127
5 306 138 68 146 250
6 115 153 20 65 123
7 67 168 31 70 110
8 68 151 17 25 70
* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #2:

 

Grade 3 Blue  |  Grade 4 Blue  |  Grade 5 Blue  |  Grade 6 Blue  |  Grade 7 Blue  |  Grade 8 Blue

 

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the GOLD DIVISION:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3 187 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  184 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  183 The Anderson School New York, NY
  183 Watson Elementary School Schererville, IN
  180 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  180 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  178 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  175 Capitol Hill GT Magnet Saint Paul, MN
  175 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  173 Lees Corner Elementary Fairfax, VA
       
4 195 St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX
  192 Nysmith School Herndon, VA
  189 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  189 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  189 Holly Springs-Motlow Elementary School Campobello, SC
  185 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  184 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  184 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  184 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  182 Harrison Street School Geneva, IL
  182 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  182 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  182 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
       
5 198 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  198 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  194 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  193 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  193 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  193 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  189 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  188 Pinewood Community School Eagan, MN
  188 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  188 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  188 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  188 Grandview Heights EILMS Columbus, OH
       
6 181 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  180 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  180 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  178 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  177 Pleasant Hill School Palatine, IL
  176 Marion Jordan School Palatine, IL
  176 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  174 Western Middle School Greenwich, CT
  174 Kittredge Magnet School Atlanta, GA
  171 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  171 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  171 Central Middle School Greenwich, CT
       
7 197 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  195 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  194 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  192 South Washington County Schools Cottage Grove, MN
  192 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  192 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  192 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  191 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  189 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  187 Central Middle School Greenwich, CT
       
8 194 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  191 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  189 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  186 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  185 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  181 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  180 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  175 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  174 Madison ESD/REACH Council Phoenix, AZ
  170 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA

 

GOLD DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #2 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

Grade

# Teams 

Enrolled

Median Team

Score*

Students

Scoring 20

Students

Scoring 19

Students

Scoring 18

3 115 151 9 45 97
4 159 148 29 102 166
5 150 152 61 162 229
6 69 149 9 27 50
7 47 169 37 89 108
8 49 158 20 42 82
* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #2:

 

Grade 3 Gold  |  Grade 4 Gold  |  Grade 5 Gold  |  Grade 6 Gold  |  Grade 7 Gold  |  Grade 8 Gold

 

 

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities, higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each analogy set contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. With an assortment of analogy formats and using basic vocabulary, Analogies 101 sets are suitable for all grade levels!

Purchase

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year? The WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now