The results from the third and final meet of the 2018-19 WordMasters Challenge™ have been tabulated! Congratulations to all our participants, especially those representing the Top Ten schools in each division listed below.  

Team Leaders and parents, please keep in mind that scores in the WordMasters Challenge™ do not reflect typical classroom results; in many divisions, less than 5% of participants score 18 or above.  Remember that everyone's goal should be individual and team improvement over time. The most critical step in the WordMasters Challenge™process is reviewing the tests and discussing the logic behind the analogies. Don't skip this important activity!

Be sure to examine the charts that follow the lists of Outstanding Teams, which are the best tools for assessing your own students' achievements.  

Team Leaders, if you had one or more teams place among the Top Ten in its division and/or any of your students earned a perfect score, we will be sending you a DRAFT press release by May 15th. Since we email the press releases as Word documents, you may edit and distribute the press release at your discretion.  If you would like to create your own press release, click here for a downloadable template.

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the BLUE DIVISION:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3 187 Green Elementary School Smithville, OH
  185 The Hockaday School Dallas, TX
  182 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  181 Hilton Head Island Elementary Hilton Head Island, SC
  177 Arcado Elementary School Lilburn, GA
  177 St. Agnes Academy-St.Dominic School Memphis, TN
  172 Vincent L Triggs Elementary North Las Vegas, NV
  172 Turtle Rock Elementary School Irvine, CA
  170 Lynnewood Elementary School Havertown, PA
  170 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
       
4 192 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  192 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  186 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  186 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  185 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
  185 Booth Hill School Shelton, CT
  185 Chatham Park Elementary Havertown, PA
  185 Springfield Park Elementary Glen Allen, VA
  184 Prairie Vista Elementary Granger, IN
  184 Sunnyside School Shelton, CT
       
5 200 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  199 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  196 Coal City Intermediate School Coal City, IL
  193 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  192 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  191 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  191 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
  190 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  189 Todd Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  182 Glen Rock Elementary Schools Glen Rock, NJ
  182 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
       
6 196 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  195 Solana Pacific School San Diego, CA
  195 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  193 Hong Kong International School Hong Kong, MA
  191 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  190 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  189 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
  189 Curtis School Los Angeles, CA
  188 Ft. Lee BOE/School #1 Ft. Lee, NJ
  186 Silverbrook Elementary Fairfax Station, VA
  186 Rotolo Middle School Batavia, IL
  186 A E Burdick School Milwaukee, WI
  186 Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, SC
       
7 194 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  194 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  193 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  189 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  189 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  188 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  187 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  186 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  183 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  182 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
       
8 200 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  192 Geneva Middle School North Geneva, IL
  192 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  187 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  184 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  183 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  177 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  176 Smith Middle School Troy, MI
  175 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  175 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL

 

BLUE DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 
(Click here to download printable version of chart)

Grade

# Teams
Enrolled

Median Team
Score*

Students
Scoring 20

Students
Scoring 19

Students
Scoring 18

3 226 129 15 26 68
4 272 134 28 86 139
5 307 134 59 97 172
6 115 158 49 141 170
7 67 168 25 43 73
8 68 142 15 53 106
* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

 

Grade 3 Blue  |  Grade 4 Blue  |  Grade 5 Blue  |  Grade 6 Blue  |  Grade 7 Blue  |  Grade 8 Blue

 

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the GOLD DIVISION:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3 192 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  190 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  187 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  184 Mason Ridge Elementary Town & Country, MO
  183 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  182 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  180 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  177 Inver Grove Heights Community Schools Inver Grove Heights, MN
  176 Pinewood Community School Eagan, MN
  174 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
       
4 200 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  199 Nysmith School Herndon, VA
  196 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  191 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  186 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  186 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  185 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  185 St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX
  183 Manchester GATE School Fresno, CA
  181 Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools Stow, OH
  181 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  181 Marion Jordan School Palatine, IL
       
5 200 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  200 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  198 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  198 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  197 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  197 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  196 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  196 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  195 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  195 Springfield Estates Elementary School Springfield, VA
       
6 199 Western Middle School Greenwich, CT
  196 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  195 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  195 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  194 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  193 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  193 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  192 Manchester GATE School Fresno, CA
  192 Kittredge Magnet School Atlanta, GA
  189 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
       
7 194 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  190 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  189 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  186 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  185 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  185 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  184 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  183 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  181 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  179 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
       
8 200 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  189 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  186 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  184 Madison ESD/REACH Council Phoenix, AZ
  182 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  180 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  177 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  175 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  174 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  171 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT

 

GOLD DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #3 
(Click here to download printable version of chart)

Grade

# Teams 
Enrolled

Median Team
Score*

Students
Scoring 20

Students
Scoring 19

Students
Scoring 18

3 115 146 15 53 106
4 159 147 55 88 145
5 150 169 134 259 293
6 69 167 58 140 114
7 47 154 15 47 70
8 49 144 27 52 65
* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #3:

 

Grade 3 Gold  |  Grade 4 Gold  |  Grade 5 Gold  |  Grade 6 Gold  |  Grade 7 Gold  |  Grade 8 Gold

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities, higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each analogy set contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. With an assortment of analogy formats and using basic vocabulary, Analogies 101 sets are suitable for all grade levels!

Purchase

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year? The WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now