The 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge™ is underway and Meet #1 scores are summarized below.  Congratulations to all our participants, especially those representing the Top Ten schools in each division listed below as well as the students who achieved a perfect score of 20 on the first of three Challenge tests.  

Team Leaders and parents, please keep in mind that scores in the WordMasters Challenge™ do not reflect typical classroom results; in many divisions, less than 5% of participants score 18 or above. Also, please reassure your students that they should see their scores improve in Meets #2 and #3 because they will have a clearer expectation of the test content and how to prepare effectively. Remember that everyone's goal should be individual and team improvement over time. The most critical step in the WordMasters Challenge™process is reviewing the tests and discussing the logic behind the analogies. Don't skip this important activity!

In the BLUE DIVISION, we had two fifth grade teams that achieved remarkable team scores of 200 points -- hats off to the students at Chestnutwold Elementary School in Havertown, PA, and Daves Creek Elementary School in Cumming, GA! Daves Creek Elementary had Top Ten teams in the third and fourth grade divisions as well. We had several middle schools that placed among the Top Ten in sixth, seventh and eighth grades -- congratulations to NYC Lab Middle School (New York, NY), Peterson Middle School (Sunnyvale, CA) and Solomon Schecter Day School (Newton, MA). 

We saw some extraordinary results in the GOLD DIVISION of the WordMasters Challenge™as well, with eight 8G teams posting perfect scores of 200 points! Way to go, eighth graders! We would also like to acknowledge the strength of the WordMasters program at Spartanburg School District 7, which placed at least one team among the Top Ten in all six grades of the Gold Division. And kudos to the sixth grade team from Annunciation Orthodox School in Houston, TX, who earned a sixth place finish in their very first WordMasters Challenge!

Team Leaders, if you had one or more teams place among the Top Ten in its division and/or any of your students earned a perfect score, we will be sending you a DRAFT press release by January 1st. Since we email the press releases as Word documents, you may edit and distribute the press release at your discretion.  If you would like to create your own press release, click here for a downloadable template.

Be sure to examine the charts that follow the lists of Outstanding Teams, which are the best tools for assessing your own students' achievements. Please keep in mind that many children are participating in their first WordMasters Challenge™ and should not be discouraged by a low score. As always, students scoring 18 or better should be extremely proud of their achievement.

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3B 196 The Hockaday School Dallas, TX
  189 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  182 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  181 Elm School Burr Ridge, IL
  181 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
  180 Arcado Elementary School Lilburn, GA
  180 South Washington County Schools Cottage Grove, MN
  180 Green Elementary School Smithville, OH
  179 Turtle Rock Elementary School Irvine, CA
  177 Long Hill School Shelton, CT
  177 Rush Creek Elementary/ISD 279 Maple Grove, MN
       
4B 199 Santiago Hills Elementary Irvine, CA
  196 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  193 Elizabeth Shelton School Shelton, CT
  190 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  190 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  187 Campbell Hall N. Hollywood, CA
  187 Prattville Elementary School Prattville, AL
  186 Hilton Head Island Elementary Hilton Head Island, SC
  185 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  185 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
       
5B 200 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  200 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  195 Prairie Vista Elementary Granger, IN
  193 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  190 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  190 Coal City Intermediate School Coal City, IL
  189 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  188 Grandview Heights EILMS Columbus, OH
  187 Oxbow Creek Elementary Champlin, MN
  185 Stevens Creek Elementary School Martinez, GA
  185 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
  185 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  185 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
  185 The Stanley Clark School South Bend, IN
       
6B 190 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  188 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  182 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  182 Congressional School Falls Church, VA
  181 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  180 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  180 Solana Pacific School San Diego, CA
  178 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  177 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
  176 Silverbrook Elementary Fairfax Station, VA
  176 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
       
7B 185 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  182 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  182 The Magellan Charter School Raleigh, NC
  178 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  175 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  175 Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, SC
  173 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  171 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  168 Congressional School Falls Church, VA
  166 St. Pius X School Broomall, PA
       
8B 197 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  192 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  185 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  185 Hanover Middle School Hanover, MA
  183 Geneva Middle School North Geneva, IL
  181 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  179 Rotolo Middle School Batavia, IL
  178 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  175 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  171 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT

 

BLUE DIVISION STATISTICS - MEET #1 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

 

Grade/
Division
# Teams
Enrolled
Median
Team Score
# Students
Scoring 20
# Students
Scoring 19
# Students
Scoring 18
3B 191 147 35 54 112
4B 231 154 52 131 220
5B 221 158 83 163 259
6B 102 144 13 41 100
7B 54 142 7 16 34
8B 59 159 13 42 93
* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #1:

Grade 3 Blue  |  Grade 4 Blue  |  Grade 5 Blue  |  Grade 6 Blue  |  Grade 7 Blue  |  Grade 8 Blue

 

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3G 190 Homan Elementary Schererville, IN
  188 The Anderson School New York, NY
  186 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  185 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  185 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  180 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  178 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  177 Mosby Woods Elementary Fairfax, VA
  176 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  175 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
       
4G 189 Nysmith School Herndon, VA
  187 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  178 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  178 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  178 Wayne Township Elementary GATES Wayne, NJ
  176 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  175 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  175 The Anderson School New York, NY
  175 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  174 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  174 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
       
5G 188 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  183 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  183 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  182 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  182 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  182 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  180 Springfield Estates Elementary School Springfield, VA
  177 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  177 Capitol Hill GT Magnet Saint Paul, MN
  176 Manchester GATE School Fresno, CA
       
6G 195 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  192 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  190 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  190 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  187 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  186 Annunciation Orthodox School Houston, TX
  185 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  181 Marion Jordan School Palatine, IL
  179 E. H. Greene School Cincinnati, OH
  177 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
       
7G 194 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  191 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  191 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  191 Central Middle School Greenwich, CT
  191 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  191 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  188 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  186 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  186 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  182 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
       
8G 200 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  200 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  200 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  200 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  200 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  200 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  200 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  200 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  195 Capitol Hill GT Magnet Saint Paul, MN
  193 Springfield Township Middle School Oreland, PA


GOLD DIVISION STATISTICS
- MEET #1
 (Click here to download printable version of chart)

Grade/
Division
# Teams
Enrolled
Median
Team Score
# Students
Scoring 20
# Students
Scoring 19
# Students
Scoring 18
3G 103 145 11 44 88
4G 142 146 14 43 88
5G 145 136 18 32 104
6G 74 151 26 53 103
7G 47 167 18 106 80
8G 52 179 144 126 155

* Note: Totals are based on reporting teams only.

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO SEE A LIST OF STUDENTS
WHO ACHIEVED A PERFECT SCORE IN MEET #1:

Grade 3 Gold  |  Grade 4 Gold  |  Grade 5 Gold  |  Grade 6 Gold  |  Grade 7 Gold  |  Grade 8 Gold

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities, higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each of our eleven sets contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. Using basic vocabulary to illustrate different analogy formats, each Analogies 101 set is suitable for use by all grade levels!

Order Online

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year?WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating or rewarding your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now