2018-19 WordMasters Challenge 
Year-End Results

We are pleased to announce the final results of the 32nd annual WordMasters Challenge™.  Please check out the tables below for the Top Ten teams in each division, as well as the cumulative scores required to qualify for each level of special honors.

Thank you to all our Team Leaders and students who worked so diligently throughout this past school year! We hope you are excited to tackle the upcoming 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge! Registration is available online now through September 30th -- just click here to register online or download an order form.

At the conclusion of each year’s Challenge, we determine three categories of national individual recognition.  “Highest Honors” are reserved for those students who have finished among the top 10-15 students in the country at their grade level.  “High Honors” are for those students who have finished among the top 2% of all competitors at their grade level, and “Honorable Mention” is for those who have finished in the top 10%.  The score required to qualify for these honors varies from year to year.  The charts below show the minimum score required for each level of honor at each grade level for the 2018-19 WordMasters Challenge™.

We suggest that any student who has achieved a cumulative score high enough to qualify for one of these honors deserves special recognition—an article or photo in your local newspaper, a commendation from your Board of Education, or at least individual mention in a schoolwide awards assembly. Please send us copies of articles about your Challenge champions which have run in your local newspapers. We especially enjoy seeing photographs of the children who make up teams in different parts of the country, and will post them on our website with your permission.

BLUE DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 56 56 59 57 57 57
High Honors 50 50 49 52 54 54
Honorable Mention 32 29 27 40 47 46

 

Please click on the following links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2018-2019 WordMasters Challenge™ - Blue Division.  

Grade 3 |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3 552 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  548 The Hockaday School Dallas, TX
  537 Hilton Head Island Elementary Hilton Head Island, SC
  535 Arcado Elementary School Lilburn, GA
  531 Green Elementary School Smithville, OH
  525 Turtle Rock Elementary School Irvine, CA
  520 St. Agnes Academy-St.Dominic School Memphis, TN
  519 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
  518 Rutledge Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  515 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
       
4 572 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  554 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  552 Booth Hill School Shelton, CT
  551 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  551 Coopertown Elementary School Havertown, PA
  545 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
  544 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  539 Springfield Park Elementary Glen Allen, VA
  537 Greenbrier Intermediate School Chesapeake, VA
  536 Chatham Park Elementary Havertown, PA
       
5 598 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  586 Coal City Intermediate School Coal City, IL
  581 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  578 Todd Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  577 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  577 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  576 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  568 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
  565 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  561 Oxbow Creek Elementary Champlin, MN
       
6 582 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  564 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  555 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  553 Ft. Lee BOE/School #1 Ft. Lee, NJ
  548 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  548 Solana Pacific School San Diego, CA
  546 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
  545 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  540 Hong Kong International School Hong Kong, MA
  535 A E Burdick School Milwaukee, WI
       
7 578 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  569 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  546 Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, SC
  544 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  540 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  538 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  530 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  528 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  527 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  526 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
       
8 585 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  569 Geneva Middle School North Geneva, IL
  568 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  563 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  558 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  551 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
  548 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
  540 Kaneland Harter Middle School Sugar Grove, IL
  532 Congressional Schools of Virginia Falls Church, VA
  532 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL

 

 

GOLD DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 56 58 59 58 58 58
High Honors 54 52 52 53 54 55
Honorable Mention 46 42 43 46 48 49

 

Please click on the followng links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2017-18 WordMasters Challenge™ - Gold Division.  

Grade 3  |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

 

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3G 557 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  546 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  543 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  542 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  530 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  529 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  528 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  523 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  503 Pinewood Community School Eagan, MN
  501 Madison Heights Elementary School Phoenix, AZ
  501 Inver Grove Heights Community Schools Inver Grove Heights, MN
       
4G 586 Nysmith School Herndon, VA
  580 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  574 St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX
  572 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  569 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  561 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  560 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  551 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  551 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  549 Manchester GATE School Fresno, CA
       
5G 592 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  590 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  586 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  585 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  584 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  578 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  576 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  572 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  571 Springfield Estates Elementary School Springfield, VA
  570 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
       
6G 571 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  569 Western Middle School Greenwich, CT
  567 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  567 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  562 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  561 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  561 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  560 Kittredge Magnet School Atlanta, GA
  554 Marion Jordan School Palatine, IL
  554 Pleasant Hill School Palatine, IL
       
7G 583 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  579 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  578 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  578 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  577 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  569 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  565 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  559 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  559 South Washington County Schools Cottage Grove, MN
  558 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
       
8G 586 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  572 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  557 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  539 Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Irvine, CA
  535 Sunset Middle School/WCS Brentwood, TN
  532 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  529 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  528 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  519 Madison ESD/REACH Council Phoenix, AZ
  515 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities, higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each analogy set contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. With an assortment of analogy formats and using basic vocabulary, Analogies 101 sets are suitable for all grade levels!

Purchase

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year? The WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now