2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge 
Year-End Results

We are pleased to announce the final results of the 33rd annual WordMasters Challenge™.  Please check out the tables below for the Top Ten teams in each division, as well as the cumulative scores required to qualify for each level of special honors.

Thank you to all our Team Leaders and students who worked so diligently throughout this past school year! We hope you are excited to tackle the upcoming 2020-2021 WordMasters Challenge! Registration is available online now through September 30th -- just click here to register online or download an order form.

At the conclusion of each year’s Challenge, we determine three categories of national individual recognition.  “Highest Honors” are reserved for those students who have finished among the top 10-15 students in the country at their grade level.  “High Honors” are for those students who have finished among the top 2% of all competitors at their grade level, and “Honorable Mention” is for those who have finished in the top 10%.  The score required to qualify for these honors varies from year to year.  The charts below show the minimum score required for each level of honor at each grade level for the 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge™.

Team Leaders, if you had one or more teams place among the Top Ten in its division and/or any of your students achieved Highest Honors recognition, we will be sending you a DRAFT press release by May 29th. Since we email the press releases as Word documents, you may edit and distribute the press release at your discretion.  If you would like to create your own press release, click here for a downloadable template.

We suggest that any student who has achieved a cumulative score high enough to qualify for one of these honors deserves special recognition—an article or photo in your local newspaper, a commendation from your Board of Education, or at least individual mention in a schoolwide awards assembly. Please send us copies of articles about your Challenge champions which have run in your local newspapers. We especially enjoy seeing photographs of the children who make up teams in different parts of the country, and will post them on our website with your permission.

BLUE DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 57 57 58 57 57 58
High Honors 50 50 50 52 53 53
Honorable Mention 35 32 33 42 46 46

 

Please click on the following links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge™ - Blue Division.  

Grade 3 |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3B 568 The Hockaday School Dallas, TX
  550 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  545 Arcado Elementary School Lilburn, GA
  539 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
  511 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  509 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  509 Campbell Hall N. Hollywood, CA
  508 Elm School Burr Ridge, IL
  500 Rush Creek Elementary/ISD 279 Maple Grove, MN
  500 Aiken Elementary School Paris, TX
  500 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
4B 582 Santiago Hills Elementary Irvine, CA
  569 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
  553 Campbell Hall N. Hollywood, CA
  539 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  535 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  533 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  529 Fairburn Avenue Elementary Los Angeles, CA
  528 Hilton Head Island Elementary Hilton Head Island, SC
  528 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
  520 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  520 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
5B 587 Daves Creek Elementary Cumming, GA
571 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
570 Arcado Elementary School Lilburn, GA
567 Oxbow Creek Elementary Champlin, MN
564 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
564 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
564 Northpoint Elementary School Granger, IN
561 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
560 Coal City Intermediate School Coal City, IL
558 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
6B 587 NYC Lab Middle School New York, NY
569 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
567 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
554 Congressional School Falls Church, VA
554 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
552 Solana Pacific School San Diego, CA
548 Solomon Schecter Day School Newton, MA
542 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
540 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
539 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
7B 580 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
571 Solomon Schecter Day School Newton, MA
569 Carleton Washburne Winnetka, IL
564 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
557 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
553 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
543 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
538 St. Pius X School Broomall, PA
536 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
530 Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School Guilford, CT

8B

597 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
592 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
575 NYC Lab Middle School New York , NY
570 Solomon Schecter Day School Newton, MA
562 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
560 Geneva Middle School North Geneva, IL
555 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  537 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  534 Clinton Public School Clinton, NJ
  530 Kaneland Harter Middle School Sugar Grove, IL

 

 

GOLD DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 57 57 57 55 58 58
High Honors 53 52 52 53 53 53
Honorable Mention 47 42 43 45 46 45

 

Please click on the followng links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge™ - Gold Division.  

Grade 3  |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

 

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3G 566 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  563 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  561 Homan Elementary Schererville, IN
  554 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  549 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  541 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  526 Peifer Elementary School Schererville, IN
  524 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  517 Fireside Elementary School Phoenix, AZ
  508 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  508 Kolling Elementary School St. John, IN
4G 581 Nysmith School Herndon, VA
  568 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  553 St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX
  551 Speyer Legacy School New York, NY
  549 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  549 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  546 Central Road School Palatine, IL
  542 Mason Ridge Elementary Town & Country, MO
  540 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  539 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  539 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
5G 579 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  568 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  561 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  557 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  555 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  551 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  551 Haycock Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  547 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  537 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  527 Wayne Township Elementary GATES Wayne, NJ
6G 560 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  551 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  544 Frank C. Whiteley School Palatine, IL
  534 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  531 Annunciation Orthodox School Houston, TX
  522 E. H. Greene School Cincinnati, OH
  505 Marion Jordan School Palatine, IL
  504 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  491 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  490 Pleasant Hill School Palatine, IL
 

7G

584 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  579 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  573 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  562 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  562 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  561 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  558 Western Middle School Greenwich, CT
  547 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  530 BASIS Scottsdale Scottsdale, AZ
  521 Madison ESD/REACH Council Phoenix, AZ

8G

588 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  583 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  583 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  581 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  566 Idea Program/Middlesex Middle School Darien, CT
  565 Capitol Hill GT Magnet Saint Paul, MN
  557 Springfield Township Middle School Oreland, PA
  551 Central Middle School San Carlos, CA
  547 Rosemount Middle School Rosemount, MN
  542 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities, higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each analogy set contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. With an assortment of analogy formats and using basic vocabulary, Analogies 101 sets are suitable for all grade levels!

Purchase

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year? The WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now