2020-2021 WordMasters Challenge 
Year-End Results

We are pleased to announce the final results of the 34th annual WordMasters Challenge™.  Please check out the tables below for the Top Ten teams in each division, as well as the cumulative scores required to qualify for each level of special honors.

A very special thank you goes out to all our Team Leaders and students who overcame the difficulties posed by virtual learning this past school year! We hope you are excited to tackle the upcoming 2021-2022 WordMasters Challenge! Registration is available online now through September 30th -- just click here to register online or download an order form.

At the conclusion of each year’s Challenge, we determine three categories of national individual recognition.  “Highest Honors” are reserved for those students who have finished among the top 10-15 students in the country at their grade level.  “High Honors” are for those students who have finished among the top 2% of all competitors at their grade level, and “Honorable Mention” is for those who have finished in the top 10%.  The score required to qualify for these honors varies from year to year.  The charts below show the minimum score required for each level of honor at each grade level for the 2020-2021 WordMasters Challenge™.

Team Leaders, if you had one or more teams place among the Top Ten in its division and/or any of your students achieved Highest Honors recognition, we will be sending you a DRAFT press release by May 15th. Since we email the press releases as Word documents, you may edit and distribute the press release at your discretion.  If you would like to create your own press release, click here for a downloadable template.

We suggest that any student who has achieved a cumulative score high enough to qualify for one of these honors deserves special recognition—an article or photo in your local newspaper, a commendation from your Board of Education, or at least individual mention in a schoolwide awards assembly. Please send us copies of articles about your Challenge champions which have run in your local newspapers. We especially enjoy seeing photographs of the children who make up teams in different parts of the country, and will post them on our website with your permission.

BLUE DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 57 57 56 57 56 56
High Honors 53 52 52 53 55 55
Honorable Mention 38 36 32 40 50 50

 

Please click on the following links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2019-2020 WordMasters Challenge™ - Blue Division.  

Grade 3 |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

 

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Blue Division:

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3B 568 Chestnutwold Elementary School Havertown, PA
  559 Fairburn Avenue Elementary Los Angeles, CA
  550 Okatie Elementary Okatie, SC
  538 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  537 Rosa Lee Carter Elementary School Ashburn, VA
  533 Armstrong Elementary Dallas, TX
  524 Elm School Burr Ridge, IL
  522 Inver Grove Heights Community Schools Inver Grove Heights, MN
  514 Bluffton Elementary School Bluffton, SC
  507 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
       
4B 567 Learning Fun School Great Falls, VA
  561 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  560 Prairie Vista Elementary Granger, IN
  556 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  542 Breck School Golden Valley, MN
  540 Springfield Park Elementary Glen Allen, VA
  538 Campbell Hall N. Hollywood, CA
  536 Fairburn Avenue Elementary Los Angeles, CA
  525 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  523 WestWood Elementary/SAGE Academy Prior Lake, MN
       
5B 575 Prairie Vista Elementary Granger, IN
  551 Rivers Edge Elementary School Glen Allen, VA
  542 Thomas J. Lahey Elementary School Greenlawn, NY
  537 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  523 Fairburn Avenue Elementary Los Angeles, CA
  521 Skyline Elementary School Solana Beach, CA
  519 Glen Rock Elementary Schools Glen Rock, NJ
  508 Fuerte Elementary School El Cajon, CA
  508 The Stanley Clark School South Bend, IN
  506 Campbell Hall N. Hollywood, CA
       
6B 573 NYC Lab Middle School New York, NY
  565 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  548 Stanley Clark School, The South Bend, IN
  544 Learning Fun School Great Falls, VA
  537 Rotolo Middle School Batavia, IL
  537 Hong Kong International School Hong Kong
  529 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  527 International School of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY
  522 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  514 N L Dillard Middle School Yanceyville, NC
       
7B 562 International School of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY
  553 Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN
  548 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  547 The Magellan Charter School Raleigh, NC
  535 Lincoln Junior High School Naperville, IL
  534 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  525 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  519 Ridgefield Academy Ridgefield, CT
  518 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
  517 Lipscomb Academy Nashville, TN
       
8B 579 Lincoln Hall Lincolnwood, IL
  564 Peterson Middle School Sunnyvale, CA
  563 Big Apple Academy Brooklyn, NY
  554 Solomon Schecter Day School of Greater Boston Newton, MA
  517 Scottsdale Christian Academy Phoenix, AZ
  506 Notre Dame Marist Academy Pontiac, MI
  505 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  492 Kaneland Harter Middle School Sugar Grove, IL
  476 St. John's Episcopal Parish Day School Tampa, FL
  438 International School of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY

 

 

GOLD DIVISION:

Grade 3 4 5 6 7 8
Highest Honors 55 58 59 57 58 59
High Honors 54 53 53 53 54 55
Honorable Mention 50 41 42 42 47 50

 

Please click on the followng links to download a list of all students who achieved Highest Honors in the 2020-2021 WordMasters Challenge™ - Gold Division.  

Grade 3  |  Grade 4  |  Grade 5  |  Grade 6  |  Grade 7  |  Grade 8

Congratulations to the following Outstanding Teams in the Gold Division:

 

GRADE SCORE SCHOOL LOCATION
3G 556 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  542 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  538 Bibich Elementary School Dyer, IN
  536 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  533 Springfield Estates Elementary School Springfield, VA
  532 Madison Heights Elementary School Phoenix, AZ
  518 Peifer Elementary School Schererville, IN
  514 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  513 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  500 Lees Corner Elementary Fairfax, VA
       
4G 586 St. Mark's School of Texas Dallas, TX
  581 Dr. Joyanne D. Miller School Egg Harbor Township, NJ
  561 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  560 Wayne Township Elementary GATES Wayne, NJ
  560 Central Road School Palatine, IL
  558 The Avery Coonley School Downers Grove, IL
  557 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  556 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  551 Pleasant Hill School Palatine, IL
  548 Springfield Estates Elementary School Springfield, VA
       
5G 592 Pace Academy Lower School Atlanta, GA
  584 Mason Ridge Elementary Town & Country, MO
  574 Bella Vista Elementary School San Ramon, CA
  573 Louise Archer Elementary Vienna, VA
  563 Wayne Township Elementary GATES Wayne, NJ
  562 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  545 Spring Hill Elementary School McLean, VA
  541 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  541 Thomas Jefferson Elementary School Falls Church, VA
  540 Dr. Joyanne D. Miller School Egg Harbor Township, NJ
       
6G 578 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  578 Idea Program/Darien Public Schools Darien, CT
  570 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  567 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  556 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  549 Hunting Ridge School Palatine, IL
  542 Bellevue Public Schools Bellevue, NE
  535 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  531 Newtown Public Schools Newtown, CT
  529 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
       
7G 588 Hull Middle School Duluth, GA
  587 Eastern Middle School Riverside, CT
  585 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  571 Idea Program/Darien Public Schools Darien, CT
  568 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  559 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  557 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  552 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  551 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  518 Western Middle School Greenwich, CT
       
8G 592 Miller Middle School/CUSD San Jose, CA
  585 Kennedy Junior High Naperville, IL
  565 Highland Middle School Libertyville, IL
  564 Idea Program/Darien Public Schools Darien, CT
  551 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC
  547 Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates, CA
  536 Brentwood Middle School Brentwood, TN
  529 Northbrook Middle School Suwanee, GA
  502 Springfield Township Middle School Oreland, PA
  416 Spartanburg School District 7 Spartanburg, SC

WordMasters Challenge

The WordMasters Challenge™ is a vocabulary-based competition that focuses on completing analogies. Over the course of the competition, students will develop verbal reasoning abilities and higher-order thinking skills, improve logic and reading comprehension, and acquire a life-long love for learning! 

Enroll

Analogies 101

Prepare your students for the WordMasters Challenge™ with Analogies 101! Each of our eleven sets contains thirty analogies that introduce students to various forms of analogical reasoning. Using basic vocabulary to illustrate different analogy formats, each Analogies 101 set is suitable for use by all grade levels!

Order Online

WMC Merchandise

Need additional certificates or medals? Looking to reward your WordMasters throughout the school year?WordMasters Challenge™ merchandise is perfect for motivating or rewarding your students as they are improving their vocabulary. 

Shop Now